Pink pepper essential oil (Schinus molle)

Pink pepper – the spice from fruits of the Peruvian peppery tree is widely is used in cookery, perfumery, cosmetology and medicine. From red fruits of a tree by distillation you will extract the essential oil which possesses a dry, spicy and gentle aroma.

Application
Essential oil of pink pepper is applied in an aromatherapy – for the treatment of problems of digestion, respiratory diseases, arthritis, improvement of blood circulation, elimination of skin problems.

In cosmetology this essential oil is used in anti-cellulite programs, for increase of tone and elasticity of skin, improvement of conditions of hair and hair strengthening.

Some drops of essential oil of pink pepper added in lip balm, increases blood flow to the lips to make it brighter and add more volume.

As a part of perfumery compositions pink pepper represents the cream of the crop. It may be perfectly combined with peach, lily, patchoulis and tangerine.

Precautionary measures
Homeopathic treatment isn’t compatible to application of essential oil of pink pepper.

This essential oil needs to be added to face treatments carefully and in the minimum dosages, it is obligatory to carry out tests on individual sensitivity (essential oil of pink pepper can cause allergic reactions like irritation).

Was this article helpful? Share with friends!

Article Info

Author: Katiss
  • Likes received:
    Amount of "likes" is based on popularity of author´s articles and reviews in social networks. The more "likes" your publications get, the higher the total number of your "likes".
    71102759
  • Reviews count: 9
  • Comments count: 1
  • Articles count: 13

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *