SAA cocoa (INCI: Sodium Cocoabutteramphoacetate) is derived from fatty acid oils of the kakao. This dissolves easily in water and oil. It is also a surfactant that is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surface active agents (SAA). In room temperature it looks like a fluid paste which is ivory in color.
Unlike other surfactants, it is much gentler on skin. Although surfactant cocoa produces very little foam, it reduces water hardness as well as reduces an aggressive action of household chemicals on skin. It is used in the manufacture of household products and in the manufacture of cosmetic products for baby skin care, shower gels, cream soap and mild detergents.
Since this surfactant has low foam forming, it is desirable to combine it with other more foam surfactants like Babassu.
As part of cocoa shampoo surfactants show exceptional conditioning properties. It makes combing hair easier by eliminating static electricity. In general, this surfactant slightly improves the condition of hair and scalp. Hair stays cleaner longer which increases the interval between treatments and between washing.
– Amphoteric surfactant
– Compatible with anionic, catatonic and nonionic surfactants
– Enhances the foam in combination with anionic surfactants
– Increases the viscosity of the formulations
– Hair conditioning (makes combing hair easier)
Is used to make
– Detergents (liquid soap, makeup remover, shampoo, bath gels, etc.)
– Hair care products (hair conditioner, conditioners and hair rinses)
– Household chemicals
– Hygiene products for the oral cavity (toothpastes and mouthwashes)
The recommended concentration is about 5-25%, but mostly used in 3-15% concentration for ready made cosmetics.
– To enhance the viscosity of cosmetics 0.5-0.9%
– Preparations for oral care 1-3%
– Shampoos and shower gels 3-5%
– Makeup remover and lotions 3-6%
– For household chemicals 5-15%
Rinse with clean running water when surfactant cocoa accidentally comes in contact with your eyes.
- Likes received:Amount of "likes" is based on popularity of author´s articles and reviews in social networks. The more "likes" your publications get, the higher the total number of your "likes".
- Reviews count: 2
- Comments count: 38
- Articles count: 111