Juniper (Juniperus communis) is plant that can be used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes, and all parts, such as berries, bark, twigs, and leaves, are very useful. Juniper contains a lot of sugar, waxes, resins, organic acids (malic acid, ascorbic acid, acetic acid), coloring agents, and about 2% of essential oils. The bark contains tannins and volatile oil, leaves – volatile, vitamin C, as well as essential oil in small quantities.
Hydrosol is made from juniper berries and young shoots of the plant. Hydrosol of juniper berries is therapeutically active and can be used for oral administration. Hydrosol of shoots and leaves are being used for cosmetic purposes.
Juniper hydrosol can be made at home using a special distiller, or by using conventional cooking wares.
To do this, spread the raw material in a pan. Place the pan at steamer and filled it with water. Then, place a tank on top to be used for collecting Hydrosol, and make it as a cover to the pan, covering the entire system. As low temperature heat makes the water boil, the Hydrosol will evaporate on the lid and will be collected in a separate container.
Juniper hydrosol has a bitter-sweet smell, and tastes like a wood astringent. It can be used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes, in cooking for sauces, and for marinades.
– Diuretic effect;
– Helps cure rheumatism, edema, gout, arthritis;
– Improves digestion, promotes weight loss;
– Helps control the appetite;
– Suitable for the care of the problem of oily skin and skin with acne;
– Helps shrink pores, and regulates the production of sebum;
– Has an anti-cellulite effect;
– Strengthens hair
Do not use in renal disease. Not suitable for women in their first trimester of pregnancy and children under 6 years old.
- Likes received:Amount of "likes" is based on popularity of author´s articles and reviews in social networks. The more "likes" your publications get, the higher the total number of your "likes".
- Reviews count: 15
- Comments count: 2
- Articles count: 8